Apply now to join our next cohort of Community Science Fellows and Community Leaders!

Innovative Session 09: Convergence, Collaboration, Justice, and the Future of the Sciences.

This innovative session is part of #AGU20.  Register for AGU’s Fall Meeting here to join and add this to your calendar!

Schedule of events:

7:00 am – 7:30 am Welcome, Land Acknowledgement, Opening Remarks

  • Pre-recorded montage of reflections on the themes of convergence, collaboration, and justice in science
  • Live Remarks by Sapóoq’is Wíit’ as Ciarra Greene
  • Live Remarks by Raj Pandya

7:30 a.m. – 8:10 PT Town Hall

  • Pre-recorded presentations by:
    •  Anjuli Bamzai
    • Guy Brasseur
    • Yanna Lambrinidou
  • Live open Discussion
  • Facilitated small group discussions in Zoom Breakout Rooms

8:10-8:15 Break

8:15-9:25 Lightning Talks: “How We Did, Or Didn’t, Do It”

  • Live presentations (5 minutes each)
    • 8:15 -Welcome & speaker introductions
    • 8:20 -8:45 Live presentations (5 minutes each)
      • Christian Trujillo
      • Sarah Dance
      • Melissa A Burt
      • Kaare Erikson
      • Jackie James
    • 8:50 Remarks
    • 8:55 Open Discussion; Breakout Rooms; Virtual Poster Walk

 

9:25-9:30 Break

9:30-10:40 Learning & Listening With Leaders

Live presentations & discussion:

9:30 – Time to gather and welcome

9:35 – Speaker Introductions

9:38 – Live presentations

  • Karen Diver
  • Katherine Egland
  • Diego Rodriguez
  • Stanley Asah

10:15 – Discussions (2 Breakout Rooms)

10:35 – Closing Remarks

10:40-10:45 Break

10:45-11:55 Bringing the Strands Together

  • 10:45 Inroduction
  • 10:48-11:20 Live talk-show style panel discussion
    • Dominic Bednar (Phd Student, Energy Justice, demands for racial justice in department)
    • Angie Pendergrass (Cornell, contributor to CMIP, ESWN, 500WS)
    • Karen Andrade (Science Philanthropy Alliance, Science Shop Founder)
  • 11:20 Audience Q&A
  • 11:50 Close

11:55-12:00 Break

12:00-12:45 pm Interactive Town Hall

12:00 Introduction

12:05- 12:25 Pre-recorded Presentations:

  • Lisa Graumlich
  • Jalonne White-Newsome
  • Paty Romero-Lankao

12:25 Audience Q&A and discussion

 

12:45-1:00 pm Closing Remarks and Call to action

  • Pre-recorded reflection (multiple speakers) + live CTA